Opinions
[…] False thinking equates receiving an economic interest, the PFD, with existing constitutional obligations of government to protect human rights. The very thought of creating in Alaska’s constitution a right to receive PFDs cheapens and degrades citizen’s rights which are currently part of Alaska’s constitution.

There is a corresponding obligation upon each citizen to pay for and maintain the three branches of government (Articles II, III and IV), elections (Art. V), and health, education and welfare (Art. VII). The citizen’s obligation is reflected in the last phrase of Art. I sec. 1: “all persons have corresponding obligations to the people and to the state…” For example, the state’s constitution contains the obligation (Art. VII sec. 1): “The Legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children…” Education of our children is fundamental and a constitutional obligation upon the people and the state. Alaskans, when becoming the 49th state, promised the United States we would be financially capable, to be self-sufficient.